PRIVACY POLICY

Vera Leather Design (“Vera”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information; what we do with it and what controls you have. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This Privacy Policy applies to Vera website located at www.verabyvera.com, being the e-commerce website of Vera for the sale and purchase of our products (the “Site”). For the purposes of the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, we are the data controller. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Vera, and “you”, “your”, “user” mean users of the Site.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. The Privacy Policy, as well as the Cookie Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale. By accessing or using our Site, you agree that you (or your parent or legal guardian) have read, understand, and are bound by the terms and conditions set forth herein.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.

We process following categories of your personal data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us:

Information (such as your name, email address, postal and/or delivery and/or billing address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
In connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
Details of any transactions made by you through the Site including and payment card details;
Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and
Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

We will also process the above categories of data for the purposes of our legitimate interests i.e. for fraud screening and prevention purposes; and/or for record keeping purposes.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We process the following categories of data for marketing purposes if we have a legitimate interests or when you give us your consent: email address, name, gender, how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used (you cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use), your login information, browser type and version, plug-in, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer relations team.

We use your data for the following marketing purposes:

  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into;
  • to enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request;
  • to communicate with you if any products or services you have requested are back in stock or unavailable;
  • to communicate with you in the event that you have abandoned your online basket;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms;
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;
  • to personalize and improve your experience on our digital platforms;
  • to personalize and/or tailor any communications that we may send you;
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalize and/or tailor any marketing communications that you consented to receive from us;
  • to segment, test, analyze and model your details;
  • to verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • social media targeting;
  • to audit the downloading of data from the Site;
  • to improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customize them for users;
  • to identify visitors to the Site;
  • to carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data; and/or
  • to send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.

We may collect some of your information using automatic data collection technologies as you navigate through and interact with the Site. This may include certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including, IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, operating system and platform, products viewed, searched for or purchased, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction (scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Affiliates” means entities directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control with us.

Third parties acting on our behalf including our business partners, or our Affiliates may use cookies, web beacons or other automatic data collection technologies:

to help us measure and determine how visitors use our Site and the effectiveness of our Site;
to help us improve and optimize the products and services we or our business partners or Affiliates offer; and/or
to collect your non-personally identifiable information regarding your online behavior to provide you with use-tailored and targeted advertisements.

We may share information that we collect about you with Affiliates, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, marketers, advertisers and advertising networks for marketing and advertising purposes, which may include: (i) sending you direct mail or emails about their products, services, sales, promotions events, news and store openings that may interest you; or (ii) serving ads or adverts that may interest you; or (iii) for data analytics that assist in the improvement and optimization of products and the Site.

Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We may share your information with other companies and organizations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws. In particular, when you make a purchase from the Site, we may make searches about you at credit reference agencies for such purposes. The agencies will record details of any search. This information may be used by other subscribers for similar purposes.

If we undergo re-organization or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organized entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or by adjusting your preferences in the relevant section of the Site.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called “cookies” on our Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

For further, more detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

We may need to disclose your personal data to our business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors as follows:

  • your delivery address and telephone number to our partner courier companies;
  • certain personal information to third party payment management companies to enable them to verify your credit or debit card details;
  • certain purchasing information and use of discounts to business partners who facilitate such discount schemes, provided you have previously registered with them;
  • personal information to business partners who provide us with and assist us in operating customer service management software, designed to improve and manage our interaction with customers and your customer service experience;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our products and the Site;
  • personal information to business partners that assist us with our marketing efforts;
  • service providers whom we may employ to assist us in carrying out and then analyzing the results of customer surveys or questionnaires;
  • goodwill providers;
  • legal insurers.

We may share information that we collect about you with Affiliates, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, marketers, advertisers and advertising networks for marketing and advertising purposes, which may include: (i) sending you direct mail or emails about their products, services, sales, promotions events, news and store openings that may interest you; or (ii) serving ads or adverts that may interest you; or (iii) for data analytics that assist in the improvement and optimization of products and the Site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or court order or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Sale and Terms of Use and other agreements;
  • if we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to: prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss to you or us; prevent or report suspected illegal activity; protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety; and/or
  • if you otherwise consent or direct us to share your information with third parties.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The US and other non-EEA regions do not have similar data protection laws to the EEA, and you should be aware in particular that the law and practice in the United States in respect of law enforcement authority access to data is significantly different from Europe. Where we transfer your information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected consistent with our obligations under local law. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Information submitted by you may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, business partners or Affiliates. Such parties may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. The regions concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

You can help protect your online personal data by following these safety tips:

  • if using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session;
  • keep passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account;
  • when creating a password, a combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address or other personal information that can be easily obtained. It is also recommended that you frequently change your password;
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts;
  • you should use your own virus protection software and keep it up to date; and
  • if there has been (or you suspect) an unauthorized use of your password or account, please notify us immediately.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password(s) with anyone.

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider from time to time, including PayU. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorizing payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. For more information please contact us.

Our Site is not directed to the individuals under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please stop using our Site. It is our policy not to knowingly solicit or permit anyone under the age of 18 to provide their personal information for any purpose.

You can withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving marketing emails from Vera, by following the instructions in the email, or by logging into your online account.

Please note that if you decide to opt out it may take a few days to process your opt-out request and that you may continue to receive promotional or marketing materials during this time. Also, please note that opting out of receiving will not preclude us from sending you other types of non-promotional messages, such as emails confirming transactions.

You have an option to correct and update your account information when you are logged into your account.

You have a right to access, rectify or erase personal data we hold about you. You also have a right to restrict processing of your personal data, right to object to profiling for marketing purpose and right to data portability. If you are the customer and you would like to find out more about your rights or exercise your rights, please email us on info@verabyvera.com.

We will provide information to you free of charge and we aim to respond to you within 30 days.

If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing and advertising communications from our business partners or Affiliates (and their business partners), you must follow the opt-out instructions in each Affiliate’s communication or applicable privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2020. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page for any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Our Site contains links to other sites, such as social networking platforms. Please be aware that we do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Privacy Policy presented here does not apply to such sites. If you have any questions about these other companies’ data practices, you should review their privacy policies.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Vera by emailing us at info@verabyvera.com.

I have read the elucidation wording on the Processing and Protection of the Personal Data provided to me above. I have further been informed on the applicable laws on personal data protection, comprehended by legal rights and I hereby agree and acknowledge that the following consent of mine obtained in this regard is valid and based on my freewill.

I hereby grant my approval with my express and written consent for my personal data that I have disclosed to benefit from the products and services of your corporation and be informed on such and my personal data to be acquired by your corporation from the relevant real and legal entities to be processed to allow me to benefit from the products, applications, advantages or campaigns that are convenient for me in line with my requirements and for the purposes of general information and ensuring all sorts of communications to be established with me and to be disclosed to the business associates of your corporation, stakeholders of your corporation, officials of your corporation, legally authorized public institutions and organizations, legally authorized private legal entities and/or third parties/organizations to be designated by such in the event that my personal data is required and the delivery of information, promotional and marketing communications and messages with data, audio and image content to be directly transmitted or through SMS, MMS, telephone, fax, dialer devices, electronic mail and similar communication channels by your corporation with the awareness that I am entitled to reject such at any time.

Personal Data Holder